Which 'load' is used in the PC calculations?
Re: Which 'load' is used in the PC calculations?
Can not subscribe to OutputChannel Speed
It is not defined in ECU Configuration Shift.
But it appears to open OK, doesnt seem to matter what name i put in the ini, still gets the error.
-
- Posts: 1696
- Joined: Fri Apr 04, 2008 1:28 pm
Re: Which 'load' is used in the PC calculations?
That's with TS 2.6.18 (Lite).
I'll re-attach the file in case it got corrupted somehow:
FWIW, MShift doesn't have an output channel called "Speed", it only has one called "speedo". Is it possible there is a typo in your INI? The names you put in the custom.ini aren't just labels, they tell TS which cell to highlight. So they must correspond to an actual output channel, i.e. one of these:
Code: Select all
seconds = scalar, U16, 0, "sec", 1.000, 0.0
speedo = scalar, U16, 2, "kph", 0.16093, 0.0
odometer = scalar, U32, 4, "km", 0.00161, 0.0
auto_mode = scalar, U08, 8, " ", 1.000, 0.0
downbutton = bits, U08, 9, [0:0]
upbutton = bits, U08, 9, [1:1]
downshift_request = bits, U08, 9, [2:2]
upshift_request = bits, U08, 9, [3:3]
error = scalar, U08, 10, " ", 1.000, 0.0
serialComm = bits, U08, 10, [0:0]
CAN error = bits, U08, 10, [1:1]
revshiftblock = bits, U08, 10, [2:2]
VSSreset = bits, U08, 10, [3:3]
VSSerr = bits, U08, 10, [4:4]
gearRangeErr = bits, U08, 10, [5:5]
lowVolts = bits, U08, 10, [6:6]
noBrake = bits, U08, 10, [7:7]
manual_gear = scalar, S08, 11, " ", 1.000, 0.0
current_gear = scalar, S08, 12, " ", 1.000, 0.0
target_gear = scalar, S08, 13, " ", 1.000, 0.0
engine_rpm = scalar, U16, 14, "rpm", 1.000, 0.0
LOAD = scalar, S16, 16, "kpa", 0.100, 0.0
clt = scalar, S16, 18, "ºF", 0.100, 0.0
linepressure = scalar, S16, 20, "bar", 0.0068947, 0.0
lock_TCC = scalar, U08, 22, "%", 1.000, 0.0
brake = bits, U08, 23, [0:0]
burnstatus = bits, U08, 23, [1:1]
FWD = bits, U08, 23, [2:2]
forceUP = bits, U08, 23, [3:3]
forceDWN = bits, U08, 23, [4:4]
JakeBrake = bits, U08, 23, [5:5]
baudERR = bits, U08, 23, [6:6]
LOAD_short = scalar, U16, 24, "kpa", 0.100, 0.0
aux_volts = scalar, U16, 26, "V", 0.00488, 0.0
PC_duty = scalar, U08, 28, "%", 1.000, 0.0
slip = scalar, U08, 29, "%", 1.000, 0.0
dbug = scalar, U16, 30, " ", 1.000, 0.0
In1adc = scalar, U16, 32, "volts", 0.00488, 0.0
In2adc = scalar, U16, 34, "volts", 0.00488, 0.0
In3adc = scalar, U16, 36, "volts", 0.00488, 0.0
solst = scalar, U16, 38, " ", 1.000, 0.0
Output1 = bits, U16, 38, [0:0]
Output2 = bits, U16, 38, [1:1]
Output3 = bits, U16, 38, [2:2]
Output4 = bits, U16, 38, [3:3]
Output5 = bits, U16, 38, [4:4]
Output6 = bits, U16, 38, [5:5]
Output7 = bits, U16, 38, [6:6]
Output8 = bits, U16, 38, [7:7]
Output9 = bits, U16, 38, [8:8]
chcksum = scalar, U08, 40, " ", 1.000, 0.0
mileage = scalar, U16, 41, "mpg", 0.010, 0.0
FuelAdj = scalar, S16, 43, "%", 0.100, 0.0
SpkAdj = scalar, S16, 45, "°", 0.100, 0.0
IdleAdj = scalar, S16, 47, " ", 1.000, 0.0
SprAdj = scalar, S16, 49, " ", 1.000, 0.0
In1 = bits, U08, 51, [0:0]
In2 = bits, U08, 51, [1:1]
In3 = bits, U08, 51, [2:2]
In4 = bits, U08, 51, [3:3]
leverError = bits, U08, 51, [7:7]
sp1PWM = scalar, U08, 52, "%", 1.000, 0.0
is_rpm = scalar, U16, 53, "rpm", 1.000, 0.0
butADC = scalar, U16, 55, "volts", 0.00488, 0.0
sp2PWM = scalar, U08, 57, "%", 1.000, 0.0
TCC_count = scalar, U08, 58, "sec", 0.100, 0.0
sp0PWM = scalar, U08, 59, "%", 1.000, 0.0
sp09inx = scalar, S16, 60, ""' 0.100, 0.0
sp016inx = scalar, S16, 62, ""' 0.100, 0.0
sp3PWM = scalar, U08, 64, "%", 1.000, 0.0
sp39inx = scalar, S16, 65, ""' 0.100, 0.0
sp316inx = scalar, S16, 67, ""' 0.100, 0.0
rawMAP = scalar, U16, 69, "", 0.100, 0.0
rawTPS = scalar, U16, 71, "", 0.100, 0.0
hyst = scalar, U08, 73, "sec", 0.100, 0.0
mloop = scalar, U32, 74, "", 1.000, 0.0
Slip_Adjust = scalar, U08, 78, "%", 1.000, 0.0
LED1 = bits, U08, 79, [0:0]
LED2 = bits, U08, 79, [1:1]
LED3 = bits, U08, 79, [2:2]
LED4 = bits, U08, 79, [3:3]
porta = scalar, U08, 80, "", 1.000, 0.0
porte = scalar, U08, 81, "", 1.000, 0.0
estimated_gear = scalar, S08, 82, "", 1.000, 0.0
RPM_short = scalar, U16, 83, "", 1.000, 0.0
cruise_flag = scalar, U16, 85, "", 1.000, 0.0
ashiftrevs = scalar, U16, 87, "", 1.000, 0.0
decel_flag = scalar, U08, 89, "", 0.100, 0.0
VSS_per = scalar, U32, 90, "", 0.001, 0.0
instant_ratio = scalar, U16, 94, ":1", 0.001, 0.0
Re: Which 'load' is used in the PC calculations?
Re: Which 'load' is used in the PC calculations?
Edit: or maybe it is reading the PWM table, but its not getting x and y variables and therefore operating at zero rawMAP and zero speedo. I can see in the log that sp3x and sp3y are pegged at zero this will then mean it will read from the bottom left cell which is 40, 100-40=60 and thats whats showing in the log for SP3% (except during shifts)
- Attachments
-
- CurrentTune.msq
- (57.34 KiB) Downloaded 909 times
-
- Copy of 2015-04-22_06.46.54.msl
- (878.63 KiB) Downloaded 880 times
-
- Posts: 1696
- Joined: Fri Apr 04, 2008 1:28 pm
Re: Which 'load' is used in the PC calculations?
Okay, thanks, something must be wrong in the code. I will have a look and post back here when I have an answer.
Lance.
-
- Posts: 1696
- Joined: Fri Apr 04, 2008 1:28 pm
Re: Which 'load' is used in the PC calculations?
I tried your MSQ on my bench, and the sp3 PWM responds appropriately to the MAP and speed changes (and the highlighted cell moves in TS to the right cell). It's possible that either the controller needs a reset (power-off/power-on after loading a code or MSQ) on the code is corrupted (so you might reload 5.100 code; be sure to use 5.100 and not a 5.099 beta code). I'll attach the 5.100 MSQ of your settings (you might get a units error that you can ignore):
I added the spare port 3 indexes (and rawMAP as well as the spare port 0 indexes) to the INI gauges in the attached INI which makes it easier to see what is going on. This INI also datalogs raw MAP (and raw TPS):
So try resetting and/or reloading the code; and if that doesn't help, could you post another short datalog using the new INI (which will make it easier to see what's going on)?
Lance.
-
- Posts: 1696
- Joined: Fri Apr 04, 2008 1:28 pm
Re: Which 'load' is used in the PC calculations?
Also, just to be 100% clear, the line pressure value (and gauge) has no meaning anymore once you switch to SP3 in PWM mode. The pulse width modulation percentage value on the output is then Sp3% in the datalog, and the gauge is labeled "SP3 PWM%"
Re: Which 'load' is used in the PC calculations?
Who said I was I was running 5.100? I was still on 5.099..
Ive now loaded up everything you posted above and suprise suprise it works!
Bad news for me though, the slip hasnt improved even at 80% it slips. It didnt slip a couple of months ago so I can only assume something has gone bad in the transmission.
-
- Posts: 1696
- Joined: Fri Apr 04, 2008 1:28 pm
Re: Which 'load' is used in the PC calculations?
That's too bad. I checked the physical output for sp3 on my scope and it appears to work properly with your settings, matching the sp3% value from the table.
A disconnected output would give you 100% line pressure (0% PWM) all the time, so that's not likely to be the case.
However, if the wiring to the PC was shorted to ground, it could cause slippage, so that's what I would check before tearing the transmission apart.
If this were mine I would pull the connector from the trans and check the resistance from the PC pin on the harness side to ground. If it is 'infinite', then the harness isn't shorted. If the resistance isn't infinite, then try also disconnecting the ampseal connector at the GPIO board and rechecking the resistance on the PC pin to ground. If it is still not infinite (or at least many, many thousands of Ohms) then the problem is likely in the harness.
If the resistance is infinite when the connector(s) are disconnected, then the problem is probably inside the trans itself.
Lance.
Re: Which 'load' is used in the PC calculations?
Incidently, looking at the attached log, Sp3% drops to zero during Ureq and Dreq.. is this right? thats effectively increasing line pressure to 100% during shifts..
- Attachments
-
- Copy of 2015-04-22_19.22.42.msl
- (841.17 KiB) Downloaded 872 times