VSS resetting to 0

A forum for discussing applications and implementations of the MegaShift transmission controller code for the GPIO from B&G. This can control up to 8-speeds and 6 shift solenoids (plus a 16x9 table for controlling a PWM line pressure valve). It has manual and fully automatic modes (16x9 load x speed table), with under and over rev-limit protection, and full data logging of all inputs and outputs (among many other abilities). A TransStim to test your completed board is also available.
Bernard Fife
Posts: 1696
Joined: Fri Apr 04, 2008 1:28 pm

Re: VSS resetting to 0

Post by Bernard Fife »

Tobmag,

You should revert to 4.126 code:

http://www.msgpio.com/manuals/mshift/fi ... 26.abs.s19
http://www.msgpio.com/manuals/mshift/fi ... t_4126.ini

as it appears to shift properly using ether CANbus load or non-CANbus load.

Code version 4.127 as evolved into a bit of a monster - it has so many patches on (that generally didn't help) that the logic has become hard to follow in some areas.

I'll use the best bits of the changed code snippets to re-release 4.128 code shortly.

Lance.
"Never wrestle with pigs. You both get dirty and the pig likes it." - George Bernard Shaw
Bernard Fife
Posts: 1696
Joined: Fri Apr 04, 2008 1:28 pm

Re: VSS resetting to 0

Post by Bernard Fife »

Tobmag,

I have put new 4.128 code here: viewtopic.php?f=4&t=240&p=3683#p3683

This code reverts to some earlier versions, and fixes a few small things. Most importantly, it appears to shift correct in response to either CANbus and non-CANbus load changes on my bench.

Lance.
"Never wrestle with pigs. You both get dirty and the pig likes it." - George Bernard Shaw
gui67
Posts: 134
Joined: Tue Oct 05, 2010 11:58 am
Location: Strasbourg, France

Re: VSS resetting to 0

Post by gui67 »

Tobmag, did the problem disapear with the filter off?

I did the same on friday, but it was still there with the function generator.
I did not try it on the street yet.


Would it be possible to invert ISS and OSS signal on the processor to see if it is hardware related? (OSS an PT5 ans ISS on PT0)? I never had any problem on the ISS values in the log.
It is maybe a lot of work to relocate the function. maybe just a test code to be used only on the bench with the oscilloscope, signal generator and datalog.

I will also test it with the ney code.
tobmag
Posts: 206
Joined: Mon Jan 02, 2012 4:22 am

Re: VSS resetting to 0

Post by tobmag »

Gui67

Yes the problem dissapeared to 98% when I set the filterto 0%

Are you still using the additional board you got and not the GPIO on board signal conditioner?

BR//Tobmag
tobmag
Posts: 206
Joined: Mon Jan 02, 2012 4:22 am

Re: VSS resetting to 0

Post by tobmag »

Lance

Loaded the 4129 code and ini.

Still same problem with vss intermettent dropping to zero at 1300hz.

Gear shift table still not responding to load
PC table do responde to load.

I have now set the vss filter to 200% and then its quite smooth at 1300hz but I guess that is very low filtering.

attached .msq

BR//Tobmag
Attachments
2013-09-01_12.16.27.msq
(45.07 KiB) Downloaded 619 times
Bernard Fife
Posts: 1696
Joined: Fri Apr 04, 2008 1:28 pm

Re: VSS resetting to 0

Post by Bernard Fife »

Gear shift table still not responding to load PC table do responde to load.
Tobmag,

Both the CAN and non-CANbus shift table work fine with changing loads for me here (I have tested and re-tested both modes several times). You might want to check the non-CANbus load voltage signal (both at the source and at the relevant 25x2 pin). Note that the shifts don't happen right away. That's because the controller responds to the average load over a time period (you can adjust this under "General Settings -> Shift Factors -> LOAD Smoothing Factor"; http://www.msgpio.com/manuals/mshift/V41tune.html#gs). Also, if you have RPM Checking enabled, but no rpm signal connected, the shifts won't happen either ("General Settings -> Rev Limits -> RPM Checking"; http://www.msgpio.com/manuals/mshift/V41tune.html#gr).

I still haven't been able to reproduce the the "1300Hz drop-out" issue (not from a lack of trying though). If this was mine, I might try scoping the power supply, and the 5V supply on the board,to see if anything unusual is occurring there.

Lance.
"Never wrestle with pigs. You both get dirty and the pig likes it." - George Bernard Shaw
Bernard Fife
Posts: 1696
Joined: Fri Apr 04, 2008 1:28 pm

Re: VSS resetting to 0

Post by Bernard Fife »

Gui67,

Here is code that swaps the VSS and ISS:
Monitor_4129_swap_ISS_VSS.abs.s19
Test code. VSS and ISS interrupts swapped.
(71.93 KiB) Downloaded 691 times
This code uses the standard 4.129 INI.

The swap was done by putting the ISS interrupt service routine (ISR) where the VSS ISR was in the interrupt table, and vice-versa. This *should* work, but I haven't tested it. However, any settings that address the port pin directly, like which signal edge to use, were not swapped (so changing the ISS signal edge setting in this code will affect the VSS only).

If the VSS works fine on the other pin, then we know the pin is at fault. But if the VSS doesn't work with the pin swap I'm not sure how much this will tell us, as the VSS and ISS hardware has many shared components (power supply, processor, etc.) as well as shared code.

Lance.
"Never wrestle with pigs. You both get dirty and the pig likes it." - George Bernard Shaw
tobmag
Posts: 206
Joined: Mon Jan 02, 2012 4:22 am

Re: VSS resetting to 0

Post by tobmag »

Lance

Did try with the 470pf capacitor but no chnage, still jumping at 1300hz.

Load isgnal coming into the GPIO is correct and TS gauge shows that as well.

The PC table is working corresponding to Load as I set it with the pot on the transstim.

In the attached print screen you can see that I have set load to 100% but gear has changed way before what I have in the tables....

RPM checking is disabled...

Load smoothing is set to 1000
Attachments
PC table.png
PC table.png (163.56 KiB) Viewed 13532 times
load.png
load.png (165.41 KiB) Viewed 13532 times
Bernard Fife
Posts: 1696
Joined: Fri Apr 04, 2008 1:28 pm

Re: VSS resetting to 0

Post by Bernard Fife »

Tobmag,

The code shifts fine when I use my MSQ, but not yours, so I need to look into why that is. I believe it is because you have set "MAP for Line Pressure Table/TPS for Gear Tables", but you have no TPS signal (since you have only the one load signal when not using the CANbus).

As a work-around, change that to "MAP" under "Tools -> CANbus Configuration -> CANbus Load Variable" (http://www.msgpio.com/manuals/mshift/V41tune.html#oa). You have to enable the CANbus to do this, then you can disable it again. I just tried this and it works fine.

However, the code knows you aren't using the CANbus (from the CANbus settings), so you shouldn't need to change this, the code should just ignore that setting entirely. I will fix the code and post an update shortly.

For the 1300 hz issue, I am seeing some odd behavior with your MSQ with the filtering set to 200. VSS freq gauge doesn't match function generator output - it can be a multiple or a fraction. But if I set it to zero, the speedo is perfect. So that's good, at least it gives me some conditions with which to test code changes on my bench.

Lance.
"Never wrestle with pigs. You both get dirty and the pig likes it." - George Bernard Shaw
Bernard Fife
Posts: 1696
Joined: Fri Apr 04, 2008 1:28 pm

Re: VSS resetting to 0

Post by Bernard Fife »

Tobmag,

Here is 4.129b test code (it uses the standard 4.129 INI). This code recognizes the CANbus state, and uses the load signal for shifting if the CANbus is disabled.
Monitor_4129b.abs.s19
Test code, uses standard 4.129 INI.
(71.95 KiB) Downloaded 682 times
I will look further into the filtering issue, but for now I would disable the filtering entirely rather than use 200%.

Lance.
"Never wrestle with pigs. You both get dirty and the pig likes it." - George Bernard Shaw
Post Reply