Trigger hysteresis using avload instead of load?
-
- Posts: 1696
- Joined: Fri Apr 04, 2008 1:28 pm
Re: Trigger hysteresis using avload instead of load?
Here is new 5.099zviii code that has one small change; it makes sure that the new load hyst value is the greater of the instant load or the average load (the average load is normally set to the instant load if it is higher, but this wasn't done previously during a shift, so they could get out of sync). Combined with the delay, this might help.
Lance.
Re: Trigger hysteresis using avload instead of load?
It looks like our thinking is starting to converge.. or maybe I'm understanding better

You remember a few weeks ago I asked you to alter the code to allow the hysteresis to use avload instead of instant? that was because I felt that spikes in the load when shifting were turning off the hysteresis, my hope was that using avload would smooth it out a little as can be seen in this image:

As we know, it didn't quite work. But if I was missing points where hyst=0 because of the granularity of the datalog it makes a lot more sense. I'm assuming on the bench your instantaneous load isn't quite as 'spikey' as my realworld load either..
I've tried quite diverse settings for the load smoothing, in fact I was under the impression that it WAS set to 1000, but you're right its currently 3000.
I'm itching to get out and try your new code now... but the weather outside is blocking me..

Re: Trigger hysteresis using avload instead of load?

avload is either 100kpa or 0kpa... I tried to drive it, it nearly killed me.
- Attachments
-
- 2015-03-28_16.14.41.msl
- (255.92 KiB) Downloaded 744 times
-
- 2015-03-28_16.05.41.msl
- (734.39 KiB) Downloaded 751 times
-
- Posts: 1696
- Joined: Fri Apr 04, 2008 1:28 pm
Re: Trigger hysteresis using avload instead of load?
-
- Posts: 1696
- Joined: Fri Apr 04, 2008 1:28 pm
Re: Trigger hysteresis using avload instead of load?
Were the above logs with 5.099zvii or 5.099zviii?
If this was mine, I would revert to the code previous to whatever you generated the log with, but try to shift the load more to the TPS. If that helps, we can play with the TPS /RPM/load table a bit too.
Lance.
-
- Posts: 1696
- Joined: Fri Apr 04, 2008 1:28 pm
Re: Trigger hysteresis using avload instead of load?
I had another thought about this; it's related to the decel mode. I believe this, and the way that the average load increases with the instant load, will help explain the issue quite well. So what I am going to do is roll back the code a few versions, and implement fixes to the decel mode and load averaging. This may take a day or so, I will post back here when I have something for you.
Lance.
Re: Trigger hysteresis using avload instead of load?
Hi Lance, those two logs are with the latest 5.099zviiiLance wrote:Martin,
Were the above logs with 5.099zvii or 5.099zviii?
Lance.
-
- Posts: 1696
- Joined: Fri Apr 04, 2008 1:28 pm
Re: Trigger hysteresis using avload instead of load?
Re: Trigger hysteresis using avload instead of load?
If I set TPS load to 50% does that mean 'load' becomes the average of TPS(%) and CAN load (KPA)?
So if TPS is a steady 30%, the TPS/REV table cell is 100 and CAN load is 70KPA then 'load' will be 50 (KPA)?
and if TPS is a steady 30%, the TPS/REV table cell is 70 and CAN load is 70KPA then 'load' will be 45.5 (KPA)?
All my early tuning was with TPS load at 50%, but after a while I reverted back to 100% KPA... might be time to go back again..
-
- Posts: 1696
- Joined: Fri Apr 04, 2008 1:28 pm
Re: Trigger hysteresis using avload instead of load?
The way it works is like this:
- first the raw TPS is passed through the table (with the rpm) to get the adjusted TPS.
- then the adjusted TPS is combined with the MAP (kpa) on a percentage basis to get the Load.
If user really wants to use raw TPS for load (with no adjustments), they can set the table so the the cells in each TPS row are identical to the bin value for that row, then the output from the table will be the raw TPS.
There is more here: http://www.msgpio.com/manuals/mshift/V5tune.html#gh
It becomes the average of adjusted TPS and the MAP.If I set TPS load to 50% does that mean 'load' becomes the average of TPS(%) and CAN load (KPA)?
Assuming the TPS/MAP ratio is 50% and the adjusted TPS (current TPS/REV table cell value), the load value would be: 100%TPS x 50% + 70kpa x 50% = 85%So if TPS is a steady 30%, the TPS/REV table cell is 100 and CAN load is 70KPA then 'load' will be 50 (KPA)?
Assuming the TPS/MAP ratio is 50% and the adjusted TPS (current TPS/REV table cell value), the load value would be: 70%TPS x 50% + 70kpa x 50% = 70%and if TPS is a steady 30%, the TPS/REV table cell is 70 and CAN load is 70KPA then 'load' will be 45.5 (KPA)?
I am working on the code, and making progress; hopefully I can post something soon.
Lance.