Input not working with newest code

A forum for discussing applications and implementations of the MegaShift transmission controller code for the GPIO from B&G. This can control up to 8-speeds and 6 shift solenoids (plus a 16x9 table for controlling a PWM line pressure valve). It has manual and fully automatic modes (16x9 load x speed table), with under and over rev-limit protection, and full data logging of all inputs and outputs (among many other abilities). A TransStim to test your completed board is also available.
Halldorsson
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Jan 04, 2016 12:23 am

Input not working with newest code

Post by Halldorsson » Mon Jan 04, 2016 12:35 am

When using the latest code (5.104) for megashift input2 always stays low no matter what, I use the three inputs 1,2,3 for digital shift lever.
The circuit is working properly it gives 5V to processor and 0V when grounded.
When I switch to older code (4.146) everything works as it should.

Anybody has an idea for this?

Stefan

Bernard Fife
Posts: 1696
Joined: Fri Apr 04, 2008 1:28 pm

Re: Input not working with newest code

Post by Bernard Fife » Mon Jan 04, 2016 1:20 pm

Stefan,

I will have a look on my bench. Could you post a datalog and your MSQ settings file of the problem in the meantime? It is possible that this could be a configuration issue, and a datalog always help eliminate possibilities more quickly.

Lance.
"Never wrestle with pigs. You both get dirty and the pig likes it." - George Bernard Shaw

Bernard Fife
Posts: 1696
Joined: Fri Apr 04, 2008 1:28 pm

Re: Input not working with newest code

Post by Bernard Fife » Mon Jan 04, 2016 1:25 pm

Stefan,

Input 2 isn't working on my bench either (though the input 2 voltage swings from 0 to 5V on the gauge appropriately). Thanks for spotting this and bringing it up. I will fix it and post new code here as soon as I have a fix (it's likely a typo somewhere in the code, but that doesn't necessarily mean it will be easy to find...).

Lance.
"Never wrestle with pigs. You both get dirty and the pig likes it." - George Bernard Shaw

Bernard Fife
Posts: 1696
Joined: Fri Apr 04, 2008 1:28 pm

Re: Input not working with newest code

Post by Bernard Fife » Mon Jan 04, 2016 1:38 pm

Stefan,

This 5.105ti test code and INI should work better for you:
Monitor_5105ti.abs.s19
(84.51 KiB) Downloaded 39 times
GPIO_MShift_5105.ini
(297.42 KiB) Downloaded 42 times
Input 2 now works as it should in limited testing on my bench.

The problem was in the way the code distinguishes between the GPIO hardware and the MicroTCU hardware.

The logic was obviously wrong, but I am not quite sure why it was written that way originally. So I need to figure that out at some point.

Let us know if this doesn't work for you.

Lance.
"Never wrestle with pigs. You both get dirty and the pig likes it." - George Bernard Shaw

Halldorsson
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Jan 04, 2016 12:23 am

Re: Input not working with newest code

Post by Halldorsson » Tue Jan 05, 2016 9:16 am

Lance

I just tested the new code and everything seems to be working so far.

Thank you for quick response, now I can go on with my project.

Stefan

Bernard Fife
Posts: 1696
Joined: Fri Apr 04, 2008 1:28 pm

Re: Input not working with newest code

Post by Bernard Fife » Wed Jan 06, 2016 8:37 am

Stefan,

Thanks for letting us know. If there's anything else that doesn't seem right, please post about it and we will get it sorted.

Lance.
"Never wrestle with pigs. You both get dirty and the pig likes it." - George Bernard Shaw

slyrye
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Mar 06, 2016 8:07 pm

Re: Input not working with newest code

Post by slyrye » Tue Oct 10, 2017 1:55 am

Input 4 is not working as well on the latest code :(

slyrye
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Mar 06, 2016 8:07 pm

Re: Input not working with newest code

Post by slyrye » Tue Oct 10, 2017 5:14 pm

There seems to be a problem with Input 4 in TunerStudio there are no selection on the "Predefined Indicators" and Input 4 is non responsive on latest code 5.202, any insights on this? thanks very much

slyrye
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Mar 06, 2016 8:07 pm

Re: Input not working with newest code

Post by slyrye » Fri Oct 13, 2017 7:19 pm

lance are you there brother? :(

tobmag
Posts: 206
Joined: Mon Jan 02, 2012 4:22 am

Re: Input not working with newest code

Post by tobmag » Sat Oct 14, 2017 4:02 am

looks dead... nothing from anyone, Lance or B&G .....

Post Reply